2018

April

5th            Digital Comp 1 – Ken Hudson

12th          Print Comp 1 – John Bissell

19th          Celebration of Sandwell Exhibition - Our club night for this night only will be at the Arts Cafe in West Bromwich.  All Welcome!

26th          Workshop with Simon Page

May

3rd            Studio Night

10th          Lecture with Tony Winfield (details to be confirmed)

17th          Digital Comp 2 – Paddy Ruske

24th          Lecture – Ceri (details to be confirmed)

31st          Print Comp 2 – Peter Gennard

June

7th            Digital Comp with Ken Hudson

14th          Print Comp with Mark Wilbrey

21st          Studio Night - We have some feathery friends visiting us, bring your camera!

28th          Lecture with Ross Jukes (Premium Evening - See Foot of this page)

July

5th           Studio Night – Possible

12th          Print Comp. 4 – Ian Bailey

19th          Lecture with Kris Aske (Premium Evening - See Foot of this page)

26th          Away Battle at Stourbridge

August

2nd           One Shot Comp with Paddy Ruske

9th            Studio Night

16th          Members Open Evening

23rd          Print Comp 5 – Van Greaves

30th          Studio Night with Nasar Hussian

September

6th            Print Comp 6 – Scott Latham

13th          Lecture with Claire Carter (Premium Evening - See Foot of this page)

20th          Digital Comp 4 – Anne Sutcliffe

27th          Studio Night – Possible Outdoor Shoot

October

4th            Print Comp.7 – David Lowe

11th          Lecture with Andrew Jackson (Premium Evening - See Foot of this page)

18th          Battle with Aston & Erdington – Ian Bailey

25th          Digital Panel 3 Competition – Paddy Ruske

November

1st           Print Comp.8 – Tony Winfield

8th           Lecture with Mike Sharples (details to be confirmed)

15th          Digital Comp 5 – John Lacey

20th          Away Battle with Walsall Wood - Tuesday

22nd          Studio Night

29th          Lecture – Gary Hurdman

December

6th            Lecture with David Lowe  (details to be confirmed)

13th          Annual Colour Print – Tony Broom

20th          Holiday - Merry Christmas

27th          Holiday - Merry Christmas

2019

January

3rd            Digital Comp 6 – John Bissell

8th            Away Battle with Yardley – Tuesday

10th          Studio Night:

17th          AV Competition – Van Greaves

23rd          Battle with Sutton Coldfield (tbc)

31st          MCPF Portfolio (bring back trophies) 

February

7th            Studio Night:

14th          Battle with Wolverhampton – Scott Latham

21st          Annual Digital Open Comp - Anne Sutcliffe

28th          Annual Mono Print – Ian Bailey 

March

7th            Best of the Best – Dave Tucker

14th          Chairman Evening

21st          Team A + B Battle – Tony Broom

28th          AGM

 

All Welcome!

Non members are invited to come and find out what we're all about.  There is no charge for your first visit (premium evenings excluded, see below) so it costs nothing to find out how we can help you with your photography and add a string to your social activity bow. 

Premium Evenings

Our premium evenings are part of GBPS Membership, if you're a member it's "just another night" for you.  We invite non members to come and see us on any night.  However there is a charge applied to the night which you will be deducted from your membership fees if you choose to join.